landplan.ioStart free

landplan.io data coverage

What landplan.io holds today: 1,790 septic products from 3,122 companies, parcels for 2,820 US counties and septic rules for 50 states.

Updated

Septic products and companies

1,790septic products in the catalog
1,019with photos
1,478with a distributor's price
1,697priced listings
3,122companies
243distributors
265manufacturers
8states with a published price index

Find septic products · Septic tank prices by state · Septic companies and distributors

Parcels

163.2Mparcels mapped
2,820 of 3,235US counties covered
69US counties partly covered
95.9%of the US population
75.3%of US land
122 of 293Canadian census divisions covered
50.5%of Canada's population

A county counts as covered when parcels cover at least half of its area, partly covered from a tenth.

Other map data

LayerUS counties reachedShare of countiesShare of people
Buildings3,23399.9%100%
Wetlands3,14497.2%100%
Streams3,23099.9%100%
Waterbodies3,10796%99.4%
Flood hazard zones2,71884%97.4%
Water wells70121.7%20%
Government land3,21499.4%100%
Contour1494.6%9.8%
Utility points1053.3%1.8%
Wastewater facilities3,20098.9%99.9%
Septic density3,10996.1%99.4%
Flood firm panels3,16297.7%99.9%
Utility lines80.3%1.4%
Stormwater outfalls2427.5%25.7%
Sewer main gravity140.4%2%
Sewer service areas3,11096.1%99.9%
Surveys190.6%1.4%
Water service areas3,22099.5%100%
Us townships3,235100%100%
Gas pipelines2,34872.6%89.7%
Ca townships70.2%0%
Elev raster1494.6%9.8%
Elev tile1494.6%9.8%
World boundaries3,22899.8%100%
Ca provinces80.3%0%

Soil (NRCS) and elevation (USGS 3DEP) are read on demand for an address, so they are not counted here.

Septic rules

50states with their own rules
0verified by a licensed designer
50reviewed by our staff
1counties with rules of their own

By state

StateRulesParcel coveragePriced listings
AlabamaReviewed67 of 67 counties (100% of people)9
AlaskaReviewed4 of 30 counties (37.3% of people)—
ArizonaReviewed8 of 15 counties (34% of people)14
ArkansasReviewed75 of 75 counties (100% of people)—
CaliforniaReviewed57 of 58 counties (100% of people)18
ColoradoReviewed50 of 64 counties (97.8% of people)16
ConnecticutReviewed9 of 9 counties (100% of people)56
DelawareReviewed3 of 3 counties (100% of people)—
District of ColumbiaDefault rules only1 of 1 counties (100% of people)—
FloridaReviewed67 of 67 counties (100% of people)1
GeorgiaReviewed119 of 159 counties (92.8% of people)2
HawaiiReviewed5 of 5 counties (100% of people)—
IdahoReviewed40 of 44 counties (97.6% of people)4
IllinoisReviewed78 of 102 counties (94.9% of people)538
IndianaReviewed92 of 92 counties (100% of people)102
IowaReviewed71 of 99 counties (89% of people)5
KansasReviewed60 of 105 counties (90.5% of people)6
KentuckyReviewed41 of 120 counties (68.3% of people)10
LouisianaReviewed44 of 64 counties (79.3% of people)4
MaineReviewed16 of 16 counties (100% of people)—
MarylandReviewed24 of 24 counties (100% of people)—
MassachusettsReviewed14 of 14 counties (100% of people)—
MichiganReviewed61 of 83 counties (88.6% of people)7
MinnesotaReviewed84 of 87 counties (99.5% of people)35
MississippiReviewed82 of 82 counties (100% of people)—
MissouriReviewed81 of 115 counties (92.6% of people)1
MontanaReviewed56 of 56 counties (100% of people)11
NebraskaReviewed93 of 93 counties (100% of people)—
NevadaReviewed17 of 17 counties (100% of people)—
New HampshireReviewed10 of 10 counties (100% of people)2
New JerseyReviewed21 of 21 counties (100% of people)—
New MexicoReviewed26 of 33 counties (93% of people)—
New YorkReviewed62 of 62 counties (100% of people)19
North CarolinaReviewed100 of 100 counties (100% of people)4
North DakotaReviewed53 of 53 counties (100% of people)—
OhioReviewed88 of 88 counties (100% of people)402
OklahomaReviewed56 of 77 counties (89.9% of people)—
OregonReviewed36 of 36 counties (100% of people)34
PennsylvaniaReviewed66 of 67 counties (99.8% of people)53
Rhode IslandReviewed5 of 5 counties (100% of people)—
South CarolinaReviewed45 of 46 counties (99.6% of people)—
South DakotaReviewed56 of 66 counties (80% of people)—
TennesseeReviewed94 of 95 counties (93% of people)—
TexasReviewed253 of 254 counties (100% of people)133
UtahReviewed15 of 29 counties (82.4% of people)5
VermontReviewed14 of 14 counties (100% of people)—
VirginiaReviewed133 of 133 counties (100% of people)15
WashingtonReviewed37 of 39 counties (97% of people)87
West VirginiaReviewed55 of 55 counties (100% of people)6
WisconsinReviewed72 of 72 counties (100% of people)22
WyomingReviewed19 of 23 counties (85.9% of people)—

Figures are read live from landplan.io's databases and kept for up to an hour (parcels: six hours).